CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I84665

Ms. Donna Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Seventy-Five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Shira:

In your letter dated August 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 26863FP is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent lamb’s wool, jersey knit fabric that measures 5 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 26863FP has a self fabric hood: a full front opening with five toggle closures; long sleeves with tubular knit cuffs; patch pockets below the waist; and a tubular knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 26863FP will be 6110.11.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 26863FP falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparelcategories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division